Monday March 22nd

 

Analog Circuits for Machine Learning – Session 1

Chairman: Kofi Makinwa

15:00 CET Welcome & Session Introduction– Kofi Makinwa
15:15 Boris Murmann (Stanford)

Mixed-Signal Compute and Memory Fabrics for Deep Neural Networks

15:50 Michele Caselli (IMEC)

Analog in-Memory Computing with SOT-MRAM: architecture and circuit challenges

16:25 Mike Flynn (University of Michigan)

Analog RRAM for Computation and Supporting Circuits

17:00 Wrap up – Kofi Makinwa

 Tuesday  March 23rd

Analog Circuits for Machine Learning – Session 2

Chairman: Kofi Makinwa

 

15:00 CET Welcome & Session Introduction– Kofi Makinwa
15:15 Shih-Chii Liu (UZH and ETHZ)

Analog Circuits for Deep Learning Networks

15:50 François Rummens (LETI)

SPIRIT: A mixed-signal SNN with Co-Integrated CMOS Neurons and Resistive Synapses

16:25 Johannes Schemmel (University of Heidelberg)

Accelerated Neuromorphic Computing

17:00 Wrap up – Kofi Makinwa

Thursday  March 25th 

Current, Voltage and Temperature Sensors – Session 3

Chairman: Andrea Baschirotto

15:00 CET Welcome & Session Introduction- Andrea Baschirotto
15:15 Andreas Kucher (Infineon-Austria)

Advancements In Current Sensing for Future Automotive Applications

15:50 Paul Walsh, Oleksandr Kaprin, Andriy Maharyta, Mark Healy (Cypress Semiconductor, Ireland)

Next Generation Current Sense Interfaces For The IoT Era

16:25 Ivan O’ Connell  (MCCI – Ireland)

Precision Voltage Sensing In Deep Sub-Micron And It’s Challenges

17:00 Wrap up – Andrea Baschirotto

 

Friday March 26th  

Current, Voltage and Temperature Sensors – Session 4

Chairman: Andrea Baschirotto

 

15:00 CET Welcome & Session Introduction- Andrea Baschirotto
15:15 Eugenio Cantatore (Eindhoven University-The Netherlands)

Breaking Unusual Barriers In Sensor Interfaces: From Minimum Energy To Maximum Area

15:50 Matthias Eberlein (Johannes Kepler University Linz-Austria)

Thermal Sensor and Reference Circuits based on a Time-Controlled Bias of pn-Junctions in FinFET Technology

16:25 Sining Pan (University Delft- The Netherlands)

Resistor-Based Temperature Sensors

17:00 Wrap up – Andrea Baschirotto

 

Monday March 29th

High Speed Communication – Session 5

Chairman: Pieter Harpe

15:00 CEST Welcome & Session Introduction – Pieter Harpe
15:15 Michael Peter Kennedy (University College Dublin)

Recent Advances in Fractional-N Frequency Synthesis

15:50 Sam Palermo (Texas A&M University)

ADC/DSP-Based Receivers for High-Speed Serial Links

16:25 Kevin Geary (Xilinx, Ireland)

ADC Based Serdes Receiver for 112 Gb/s PAM4 Wireline Communication

17:00 Wrap up – Pieter Harpe

 

Tuesday March 30th 

High Speed Communication – Session 6

Chairman: Pieter Harpe

15:00 CEST Welcome & Session Introduction – Pieter Harpe
15:15 Andrea Mazzanti (University of Pavia)

BiCMOS Integrated Circuits for Millimeter-Wave Wireless Backhaul Transmitters

15:50 Wouter Diels, Filip Tavernier (Fraunhofer, KU Leuven)

Optical Communication in CMOS – Bringing New Opportunities to an Established Platform

16:25 Sudip Shekhar (University of British Columbia)

Coherent Silicon Photonic Links

17:00 Wrap up – Pieter Harpe